Past District 28 Governors
** Deceased * Club unknown
DG Year Name   Year Home Club/*Address (as DG) Club # TI STD TI Rank # of Clubs
2008-2009 Kevin Olmstead              
2007-08 Karen Holland     The Toast of Dearborn, Dearborn, MI 8637 SDD 12th 109
2006-07 Todd M. Brockdorf     Huron Valley, Ann Arbor, MI 1909 DD 28th 100
2005-06 Tony Slawinski     Bosch Ignitors, Farmington, MI 4740 DD 22nd 96
2004-05 Sheryl Kubiak     Canton Communicators; Canton, MI 788368 DD 48th 95
2003-04 Gloria Hamilton     Innovators; Detroit, MI 8163 DD 34th 91
2002-03 Dulce Renaud     Northern; Clinton Twp. MI 664     86
2001-02 Marlene Purdy     Speak Easy, Bowling Green, OH 2547 DD 31st 88
2000-01 Cynthia Pavella ID 2002-04 Troy; Grand Blanc, MI 2357     85
1999-2000 Al Albee     Dearborn Dynamic; Plymouth, MI 726 DD 17th 84
1998-99 Dulce Renaud     Crosstalkers; Clinton Twp, MI 7441 DD 40th 80
1997-98 Bill Roberts**     Shores; St. Clair Shores, MI 4442 DD 16th 78
1996-97 Marilyn Knapp     Evergreen; Southfield, MI 8668     69
1995-96 Marilyn S. Albee     Dearborn Dynamic; Plymouth, MI 726     72
1994-95 Sandra A. Buchanan     Graphically Speaking; Warren, MI 5149     67
1993-94 Robert Bauer     Mount Clemens; Mt. Clemens, MI 4757     70
1992-93 Linda Ann Sharp     Windsor; Windsor, Ont 6416     76
1991-92 Jolene B. Weaver     Great Eastern, Toledo, OH 3879     77
1990-91 Bert W. Farmilo     Land Systems; Royal Oak, MI 5886     77
1989-90 Emily J. Olivero     Mount Clemens; Warren, MI 4757     76
1988-89 Mary M. Reigner     Dearborn Dynamic, Redford, MI 726 DD 45th 79
1987-88 George Gorday     Turning Wheel, Hamtramck, MI 676 DD 37th 73
1986-87 Robert G. Lathrup**     *Troy, MI   DD 49th 69
1985-86 Don A. Clausing     *Phoenix, AZ   DD 21st 65
1984-85 Chris Hiller**     Maumee Valley, Genoa, OH 1637 PDD 2nd  
1983-84 Ben Hambrick**     *Redford, MI        
1982-83 John Burkett     *Green Springs, OH   SDD 10th  
1981-82 Virginia Houser**     *Maumee, OH        
1980-81 Ed Pohlman     *Toledo, OH   DD 46th  
1979-80 Jim Szigeti     Great Eastern, Oregon, OH 3879 DD 47th 38
1978-79 Sharon A. Mohr     *Lambertville, MI        
1977-78 Steve Stephens     *Madison Heights, MI      
1976-77 Michael Fogoros**     *Winter Park, FL      
1975-76 H. Fritz Schroeder, M.D. ID 1977-79 *(Toledo, OH) Vero Beach, FL      
1974-75 Harold "Bud" Gilley     *Farmington Hills, MI      
1973-74 Ray C. Lopez     *Birmingham, MI   DD 9th
1972-73 Keith R. Hullinger     *Clawson, MI      
1971-72 Phillip B. Richards** ID 1974-76 *Perrysburg, OH   PDD  
1970-71 Dale E. Davis     *Ann Arbor, MI      
1969-70 Norman W. Jennings     *Toledo, OH      
1968-69 Robert E. Ralph     *Mt. Clemens, MI      
1967-68 Jay C. Dennis**     Twin Village, Whitehouse, OH      
1966-67 William V. Smith** ID 1967-69 *Toledo, OH      
1965-66 Harold Hyatt     *Windsor, Ont. Can      
1964-65 Geoffrey F. Gray     *Lambertville, MI      
1963-64 Robert H. Nickel     *Detroit, MI      
1962-63 William Langdon**     *Blissfield, MI      
1961-62 Judson Fisher**     Northwestern, Royal Oak, MI 766     52
1960-61 James E. Nally              
1959-60 Frederic N. Lyon**     Acorn, Royal Oak, MI 1068      
1958-59 Charles C. Mohr IP 1965-66 Anthony Wayne, Toledo, OH 1380      
1957-58 Richard Newman ID 1958-60 *St. Clair Shores, MI        
1956-57 Dean W. Peterson     *Perrysburg, OH        
1955-56 Douglas Horst              
1954-55 Lynn R. Harris     *S. Grand Rapids, MI        
1953-54 Stanley T. Weber ID 1954-56 *Detroit, MI        
1952-53 Vernon D. Ebersole     *Lansing, MI        
1951-52 John E. Little **              
1950-51 Don Harris              
1949-50                
1948-49 Richard Newman ID 1958-60 *St. Clair Shores, MI        
1947-48 Stanley Weber ID 1954-56